Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§489D-18 Maintenance of records.
(a)Each licensee shall make, keep, preserve, and make available for inspection by the commissioner the following books, accounts, and other records for a period of three years:
(1)A record or records of each payment instrument;
(2)A general ledger containing all assets, liability, capital, income, and expense accounts that shall be posted at least monthly;
(3)Bank statements and bank reconciliation records;
(4)Records of all outstanding money transmission obligations;
(5)Records of each payment instrument paid within the three-year period;
(6)A list of the names and addresses of all of the licensee's authorized delegates; and
(7)Any other records the commissioner reasonably requires by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
(b)Maintenance of documents in a photographic, electronic, or other similar form shall comply with this section.
(c)Records may be maintained at a location outside the State; provided that these records are made accessible to the commissioner within seven business days of receipt of a written notice issued by the commissioner. [L 2006, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2017, c 45, §7; am L 2023, c 183, §6]