Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§489D-16 Money laundering reports.
(a)Every licensee and its authorized delegates shall file with the commissioner all reports relating to transactions in the State, as required by federal recordkeeping and reporting requirements in title 31 United States Code section 5311 et seq., [title] 31 Code of Federal Regulations part 1022, section 1022.210, and other federal and state laws pertaining to money laundering.
(b)The timely filing of a complete and accurate report with the appropriate federal agency shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (a), unless the commissioner notifies the licensee that reports of this type are not being regularly and comprehensively transmitted by the federal agency. [L 2006, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 167, §11]