Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§486M-2 Record of transactions.
(a)Every dealer, or the agent, employee, or representative of the dealer, shall, immediately upon receipt of any article, record the following information, on an electronic recordkeeping form or a paper form authorized by the chief of police in each county:
(1)The name and address of the dealer;
(2)The name, residence address, date of birth, and age of the person from whom the article was received;
(3)The date and time the article was received by the dealer;
(4)The signature of the person from whom the article was received;
(5)The Hawaii driver's license number, or if the person does not possess a Hawaii driver's license, the number of and description of any government issued identification that bears a photograph of the person from whom the article was received;
(6)A photograph of the person from whom the article was received;
(7)Either a complete and accurate description of the article received, including all markings, names, initials, inscriptions, and unique identifying markings, such as serial numbers or emblem numbers, or photographs accurately depicting the article received, including all markings, names, initials, inscriptions, and unique identifying markings, such as serial numbers or emblem numbers;
(8)A reasonable estimate of the fineness and weights of the precious and semiprecious metals and precious and semiprecious gems received;
(9)The price paid by the dealer for each article; and
(10)A signed copy of any pawn transaction agreement made pursuant to part V of chapter 445, if any.
(b)Upon request and at the discretion of the chief of police of each county, copies of all completed forms required by this section shall be surrendered, mailed, or electronically inputted and transmitted via modem or by facsimile transmittal to the chief of police or to the chief of police's authorized representative. The chief of police of each county or the chief of police's authorized representative shall determine the method of submission for recordkeeping, whether the submissions be by electronic forms or paper forms; provided that, in any county with a population of five hundred thousand or more, completed forms shall be submitted free of charge through a webpage, online service, or online application established by the county police department or any other agency as designated by the county.
(c)The requirements for a photograph of the person from whom the article was received, the submission of recordkeeping by electronic means through a webpage, online service, or online application, and the submission of a photograph of the person from whom the article was received shall not apply to any dealer, or dealer's agent, employee, or representative, where the dealer first obtained a pawnbroker or secondhand license on or before January 1, 2002, and has continuously operated a pawnbroker or secondhand business that is open to the public and has a physical address since January 1, 2002. [L 1982, c 282, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 120, pt of §1; am L 1998, c 99, §2; am L 2000, c 92, §2; am L 2022, c 108, §3]