Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§486K-6 Hotelkeeper's liability in case of fire, etc.
§486K-6 Hotelkeeper's liability in case of fire, etc. A hotelkeeper shall only be liable to any guest of the hotel for ordinary and reasonable care in the custody of money, jewels, bank notes, precious stones, transportation tickets, negotiable or valuable papers, ornaments, baggage, wearing apparel, or other chattels or property belonging to any guest, whether specially entrusted to the keeper or the keeper's agent, or deposited in the safe of the hotel, for any loss occasioned by fire or by any other cause or force over which the hotelkeeper had no control. [L 1978, c 234, pt of §3; gen ch 1985; am L 2008, c 19, §66]