Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§486J-6 Confidential information.
(a)Statements provided to the department pursuant to section 486J-3 and the data contained therein shall be deemed confidential and exempt from public disclosure under chapter 92F.
(b)No data or information submitted to the department shall be deemed confidential if it is shown that the person submitting the information or data has made it public.
(c)Unless otherwise provided by law, with respect to data that the commission or department obtained or was provided pursuant to this chapter, neither the commission or department nor any employee of the commission or department may do any of the following:
(1)Use the information furnished or obtained for any purpose other than the purposes for which it is supplied;
(2)Make any publication whereby the data furnished by any person can be identified; or
(3)Permit any person other than the commission, the department of taxation, the attorney general, the consumer advocate, the department of business, economic development, and tourism, the department of health, the Hawaii emergency management agency, the office of homeland security, and the authorized representatives and employees of each to examine the individual reports or statements provided. [L 1997, c 257, pt of §2; am L 2002, c 77, §4; am L 2006, c 78, §8; am L 2007, c 182, §7; am L 2010, c 152, §6; am L 2019, c 92, §3; am L 2025, c 7, §2]