[§481B-22] Cybersquatting and cyber piracy prohibited.
/hi/481b-22A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
(a)A person shall be liable in a civil action by the owner of any distinctive mark registered and used in Hawaii, without regard to the goods or services of the parties, if that person in bad faith: registers, traffics in, or uses a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to that mark.
(b)Any person who in bad faith registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person's consent, shall be liable in a civil action by the person.
(c)A person shall be liable for using a domain name under [subsection (a)] only if that person is the domain name registrant or the registrant's authorized licensee. [L 2001, c 281, pt of §1]