Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§481A-5] Application.
(a)This chapter does not apply to:
(1)Conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency;
(2)Publishers, broadcasters, printers, or other persons engaged in the dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or pictorial matters who publish, broadcast, or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive character; or
(3)Actions or appeals pending on July 14, 1969.
(b)Sections 481A-3(a)(2) and 481A-3(a)(3) do not apply to the use of a service mark, trademark, certification mark, collective mark, trade name, or other trade identification that was used and not abandoned before July 14, 1969 if the use was in good faith and is otherwise lawful except for this chapter. [L 1969, c 187, pt of §1]
Revision Note
"July 14, 1969" substituted for "the effective date of this Act" and "the effective date of this chapter".