Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§468M-3 Prohibited acts.
§468M-3 Prohibited acts. No activity desk shall engage in any of the following practices:
(1)Covering, concealing, or obscuring the name, address, or telephone number of an activity provider in any card or brochure;
(2)Placing a telephone number, address, or other information on any card, brochure, or other advertising material produced or published by an activity provider, whether by decal, sticker, stamp, or otherwise, without identifying the activity desk by name, address, and registration number;
(3)Using a promotional card or brochure that does not clearly display the name and telephone number of the activity provider whose activity is being sold or booked when the activity is located in this State;
(4)Withdrawing any funds of a consumer from a client trust account, other than a sales commission up to a maximum of fifteen per cent or to make a refund to the consumer, until the activity provider has been paid;
(5)Failing to possess a current and valid registration prior to engaging in business or advertising as an activity desk; or
(6)Failing to obtain full payment for an activity prior to or at the time activity reservations are booked or placed with the activity provider or within three business days thereafter, except where the reservation specifically provides for direct payment of the amounts owed to the activity provider at the time of the activity. [L 1990, c 214, pt of §1, §2; am L 1991, c 240, pt of §1, §§2, 4; ren and am L 1992, c 231, pt of §2, §§3, 6; am L 1995, c 174, §§1, 2; am L 1998, c 248, §§1, 2; am L 2010, c 150, §2]