Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§466K-1 Findings and purpose.
§466K-1 Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that the regulation of real estate appraisers is reasonably necessary to protect consumers. The legislature further finds that 12 United States Code §3301 et seq. requires that real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions be performed by individuals who are certified appraisers. The purposes of this chapter are to implement the requirements of 12 United States Code §3301 et seq. and to require that all real estate appraisals be performed by licensed or certified appraisers.
The requirements of this chapter do not apply to any real estate appraiser employed by any county for purposes of valuing real property for ad valorem taxation. [L 1989, c 188, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 346, §1; am L 1998, c 180, §2; am L 1999, c 287, §2]