§462A-8 Denial, suspension, or revocation.
/hi/462a-8A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
§462A-8 Denial, suspension, or revocation. In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the director may deny the issuance of a license to any applicant, and may suspend or revoke the license of any pilot for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
(1)Violation of this chapter or any rule adopted by the director;
(2)Loss, damage, or injury due to negligent pilotage;
(3)Habitual use of any substance rendering a pilot unfit to be entrusted with the charge of a vessel;
(4)Inability to physically or mentally perform the duties of a pilot;
(5)Failure to maintain active service as a pilot in the State;
(6)Procurement of a license through fraudulent misrepresentation or deceit;
(7)Participation in any unfair or deceptive act or practice as prohibited by section 480-2;
(8)Violation of any law or rule intended to promote marine safety or protect navigational waters;
(9)Failure to report marine accidents in accordance with the rules of this chapter; or
(10)Failure to maintain a current and valid federal pilots license issued in accordance with title 46, United States Code, chapter 71. [L 1978, c 231, pt of §2; am L 1985, c 126, §7; am L 1987, c 283, §33; am L 1992, c 202, §145]