Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§462A-19 Exempt vessels.
§462A-19 Exempt vessels. This chapter does not apply to:
(1)Any vessel required by the laws of the United States of America to be under the direction and control of a federally licensed pilot;
(2)Public vessels of the United States of America;
(3)Fishing vessels that have been issued a fishery license or appropriately endorsed registry under the laws of the United States of America;
(4)Tugs or towboats of 1,600 gross tons or less which are registered in the United States if the master, mate, or operator is licensed in the United States and has made a minimum of six round trips into and out of the pilotage water which the vessel is traversing; or
(5)Vessels under 300 gross tons.
This section provides minimum pilotage requirements, and is not intended to negate the department of transportation's responsibility for the safety of all ports and shore waters in the State, nor does it limit the department's right to require additional pilotage should that department determine it is necessary to ensure safety in the ports or shore waters of the State. [L 1978, c 231, pt of §2; am L 1984, c 111, §1; am L 1985, c 126, §13; am L 1988, c 131, §3; am L 1991, c 27, §3; am L 2015, c 48, §4]