Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§457A-2 Implementation.
(a)The director shall implement the provisions of this chapter, in accordance with 42 United States Code sections 1395i-3 and 1396r, that relate to:
(1)The minimum requirements and standards for certification as a nurse aide;
(2)Examination requirements, including the passing score;
(3)Maintenance requirements for continued certification on a biennial basis; and
(4)Implementation of a certified nurse aide registry.
(b)The director of health shall implement this chapter in accordance with 42 United States Code sections 1395i-3 and 1396r, that relate to disciplining certified nurse aides who are employed in:
(1)Nursing facilities participating in medicare and medicaid programs; and
(2)Health care settings licensed or certified by the department of health.
(c)The director of human services shall implement this chapter in accordance with 42 United States Code sections 1395i-3 and 1396r, that relate to training programs for nurse aides and recertification; provided that recertification shall be required not less than every two years and the number of continuing education hours required for recertification shall not exceed twenty-four hours, except as specified by federal law. [L 1990, c 271, pt of §1; am L 1994, c 185, §3(2); am L 2007, c 226, §6; am L 2009, c 108, §3; am L 2016, c 21, §3]