Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§454M-7 License sanctions; cease and desist and other orders.
(a)In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the commissioner may suspend; revoke; deny; condition in any manner; or refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, any license issued under this chapter, or fine any person holding a license issued under this chapter, for any violation of this chapter. All such orders shall be made pursuant to chapter 91, except as provided by section 454M‑8.7 or another provision of this chapter.
(b)If the commissioner finds that a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter by a licensee is likely to cause immediate and irreparable harm to the licensee, the licensee's customers, or the public as a result of the violation, or is likely to cause insolvency or significant dissipation of assets of the licensee, then the commissioner may issue an order requiring the licensee to cease and desist from the violation. The order becomes effective upon service of the order upon the licensee.
(c)The commissioner may enter into a consent order at any time with a person to resolve a matter arising under this chapter. A consent order shall be signed by the person to whom the order is issued or by the person's authorized representative and shall indicate agreement with the terms of the order. A consent order may provide that it does not constitute an admission by a person that this chapter or a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter has been violated. [L 2009, c 106, pt of §1; am L 2019, c 75, §3]