Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§451J-13] Therapist prohibited from testifying in alimony and divorce actions.
[§451J-13] Therapist prohibited from testifying in alimony and divorce actions. [Section effective until June 30, 2026. For section effective July 1, 2026, see below.] If both parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by a licensed marriage and family therapist, the therapist shall be prohibited from testifying in an alimony or divorce action concerning information acquired in the course of therapy. This section shall not apply to custody actions whether or not part of a divorce proceeding. [L 1998, c 159, pt of §2]
§451J-13 Therapist prohibited from testifying in alimony and divorce actions. [Section effective July 1, 2026. For section effective until June 30, 2026, see above.] If both parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by a licensed marriage and family therapist or licensed associate marriage and family therapist, the therapist shall be prohibited from testifying in an alimony or divorce action concerning information acquired in the course of therapy. This section shall not apply to custody actions whether or not part of a divorce proceeding. [L 1998, c 159, pt of §2; am L 2024, c 93, §10]