Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§451J-10 Renewal of license.
(a)[Subsection effective until June 30, 2026. For subsection effective July 1, 2026, see below.] Licenses shall be renewed triennially on or before December 31, with the first renewal deadline occurring on December 31, 2001. Failure to renew a license shall result in a forfeiture of the license. Licenses that have been forfeited may be restored within one year of the expiration date upon payment of renewal and restoration fees, and in the case of marriage and family therapists or licensed marriage and family therapists audited pursuant to subsection (f), documentation of continuing education compliance. Failure to restore a forfeited license within one year of the date of its expiration shall result in the automatic termination of the license. Persons with terminated licenses shall be required to reapply for licensure as a new applicant.
(a)[Subsection effective July 1, 2026. For subsection effective until June 30, 2026, see above.] Except as otherwise provided in section 451J-7.2, licenses shall be renewed triennially on or before December 31, with the first renewal deadline occurring on December 31, 2001. Failure to renew a license shall result in a forfeiture of the license. Licenses that have been forfeited may be restored within one year of the expiration date upon payment of renewal and restoration fees, and in the case of marriage and family therapists or licensed marriage and family therapists audited pursuant to subsection (f), documentation of continuing education compliance. Failure to restore a forfeited license within one year of the date of its expiration shall result in the automatic termination of the license. Persons with terminated licenses shall be required to reapply for licensure as a new applicant.
(b)Beginning with the renewal for the licensing triennium commencing on January 1, 2017, through December 31, 2019, and prior to every triennial renewal thereafter, each licensee shall:
(1)Pay all required fees; and
(2)Complete a minimum of forty-five credit hours of continuing education courses within the three-year period preceding the renewal date; provided that a minimum of six credit hours shall be in ethics courses.
(c)A first-time licensee shall not be subject to the continuing education requirement established under subsection (b)(2) for the first license renewal.
(d)Each licensee shall maintain the licensee's continuing education records. At the time of renewal, each licensee shall certify under oath that the licensee has complied with the continuing education requirement of this section. The director may require a licensee to submit evidence satisfactory to the director that demonstrates compliance with the continuing education requirement of this section.
(e)A licensee seeking renewal of a license without full compliance with the continuing education requirement shall submit the renewal application, required fee, a notarized affidavit setting forth the facts explaining the reasons for noncompliance, and a request for an extension on the basis of the facts; provided that the licensee shall complete at least ninety hours of continuing education, including at least twelve hours in ethics courses, prior to the next licensing triennium. The director shall consider each case on an individual basis and may grant an extension of the continuing education requirement based upon:
(1)Practice in an isolated geographical area with an absence of opportunities for continuing education by taped programs or otherwise; or
(2)Inability to devote sufficient hours to continuing education because of incapacity, undue hardship, or any other serious extenuating circumstances.
(f)The director may conduct random audits of licensees to determine compliance with the continuing education requirement. The director shall provide written notice of an audit to a licensee randomly selected for audit. Within sixty days of notification, the licensee shall provide the director with documentation verifying compliance with the continuing education requirement established by this section. [L 1998, c 159, pt of §2; am L 2014, c 28, §3; am L 2016, c 29, §9; am L 2024, c 93, §8]