Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§440E-8 Licenses, participants.
(a)Any person may apply to the director for a license to act as a physician, referee, judge, manager, second, or mixed martial arts contestant to participate, either directly or indirectly, in any mixed martial arts contest; provided that no person may apply for a license as a professional mixed martial arts contestant unless the person is at least eighteen years of age. The application shall be in writing, on a form prescribed by the director, and signed by the applicant. The application shall contain a recital of facts as specified by the director for the director to determine whether or not the applicant possesses the necessary licensure and physical, mental, and moral qualifications to entitle the applicant to a license. The license requirement shall not apply to amateur mixed martial arts contestants; provided that an amateur mixed martial arts contestant shall be required to pass a physical examination conducted by a person licensed to practice medicine under chapter 453 prior to engaging in a mixed martial arts contest. The director shall adopt rules for licensure in accordance with chapter 91.
(b)In addition, the applicant for a referee, judge, manager, or second license shall take and pass an examination or evaluation as provided by the director. The director may exempt an applicant for a manager, referee, judge, or second license from taking the examination or evaluation, if the applicant holds a valid manager, referee, judge, or second license in another jurisdiction with comparable mixed martial arts regulations.
(c)Any license to act as a physician, referee, judge, manager, second, or mixed martial arts contestant may be suspended or revoked, or the person otherwise disciplined by the director after a contested case hearing held in accordance with chapter 91.
(d)No license shall be granted to a promoter unless the promoter has submitted a criminal abstract on the promoter to the director. [L 2007, c 279, pt of §1; am L 2010, c 117, §5]