Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§437B-9 Fees: application; biennial renewals; license; restoration.
(a)The fees for each application, original biennial license, and renewal for the motor vehicle repair dealer and the motor vehicle mechanic shall be as provided in rules adopted by the department pursuant to chapter 91. At the time of license renewal, each licensee shall submit a completed renewal application and all applicable fees, and shall demonstrate continued compliance with all license and certification requirements.
(b)Any motor vehicle repair dealer maintaining more than one motor vehicle repair facility shall separately license each repair facility, providing the name of the full-time motor vehicle mechanic for the facility, and pay a fee for each facility.
(c)The renewal fee shall be paid to the board on or before June 30 of each odd-numbered year. Failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee to pay the biennial renewal fee before the date shall constitute a forfeiture of the license. Any license may be restored within one year after the date of forfeiture upon compliance with the renewal requirements and upon written application and the payment of the required fee plus an amount equal to fifty per cent thereof. Any licensee who fails to restore a license within one year from the date of forfeiture shall reapply for a license as a new applicant. [L 1975, c 143, pt of §2; am L 1984, c 7, §6; am L 1986, c 150, §3; am L 1993, c 110, §3; am L 1998, c 199, §6]