Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§436B-19 Grounds for refusal to renew, reinstate or restore and for revocation, suspension, denial, or condition of licenses.
§436B-19 Grounds for refusal to renew, reinstate or restore and for revocation, suspension, denial, or condition of licenses. In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the licensing authority may refuse to renew, reinstate or restore, or may deny, revoke, suspend, or condition in any manner, any license for any one or more of the following acts or conditions on the part of the licensee or the applicant thereof:
(1)Failure to meet or maintain the conditions and requirements necessary to qualify for the granting of a license;
(2)Engaging in false, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising, or making untruthful or improbable statements;
(3)Being addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, opium, or cocaine, or other drugs or derivatives of a similar nature;
(4)Practicing the licensed profession or vocation while impaired by alcohol, drugs, physical disability, or mental instability;
(5)Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(6)Aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to directly or indirectly perform activities requiring a license;
(7)Professional misconduct, incompetence, gross negligence, or manifest incapacity in the practice of the licensed profession or vocation;
(8)Failure to maintain a record or history of competency, trustworthiness, fair dealing, and financial integrity;
(9)Conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics for the licensed profession or vocation;
(10)Violating any condition or limitation upon which a conditional or temporary license was issued;
(11)Engaging in business under a past or present license issued pursuant to the licensing laws, in a manner causing injury to one or more members of the public;
(12)Failure to comply, observe, or adhere to any law in a manner such that the licensing authority deems the applicant or holder to be an unfit or improper person to hold a license;
(13)Revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action by another state or federal agency against a licensee or applicant for any reason provided by the licensing laws or this section;
(14)Criminal conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal crime directly related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensed profession or vocation;
(15)Failure to report in writing to the licensing authority any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days of the disciplinary decision;
(16)Employing, utilizing, or attempting to employ or utilize at any time any person not licensed under the licensing laws where licensure is required; or
(17)Violating this chapter, the applicable licensing laws, or any rule or order of the licensing authority. [L 1991, c 111, pt of §2; am L 1992, c 202, §16]