Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§436B-10 Application and requirements for licensure.
(a)Application for a license shall be made on an application form to be furnished by the licensing authority. An applicant shall provide the following information on the application form:
(1)The applicant's legal name;
(2)Affirmation that the applicant is beyond the age of majority;
(3)The applicant's current residence, business and mailing addresses, and phone numbers;
(4)The applicant's social security number if the licensing authority is authorized by federal law to require the disclosure;
(5)The date and place of any conviction of a penal crime directly related to the profession or vocation in which the applicant is applying for licensure, unless the conviction has been expunged or annulled, or is otherwise precluded from consideration by section 831-3.1;
(6)Proof that the applicant is a United States citizen, a United States national, or an alien authorized to work in the United States;
(7)Disclosure of similar licensure in any state or territory;
(8)Disclosure of disciplinary action by any state or territory against any license held by the applicant; and
(9)Any other information the licensing authority may require to investigate the applicant's qualifications for licensure.
Failure to provide the above information and pay the required fees shall be grounds to deny the application for licensure.
(b)In addition to any other requirements provided by law, all applicants shall be:
(1)Beyond the age of majority; and
(2)A United States citizen, a United States national, or an alien authorized to work in the United States. [L 1991, c 111, pt of §2; am L 1992, c 202, §12; am L 1994, c 124, §1; am L 1995, c 35, §2; am L 1997, c 40, §1]