Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§432D-13 Examinations.
(a)The commissioner may examine the affairs of any health maintenance organization or of any providers with whom such organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but shall make such examination not fewer than once every five years for health maintenance organizations domiciled in this State.
(b)Every health maintenance organization and provider shall submit its books and records for examination and in every way facilitate the completion of the examination. In the event a health maintenance organization or the provider fails to comply with the directions of the commissioner, the commissioner may examine the affiliates of the health maintenance organization or provider to obtain the information. For the purpose of examinations, the commissioner may administer oaths to, and examine the officers and agents of, the health maintenance organization and the principals of providers concerning their business.
(c)The cost of examinations under this section shall be assessed against the health maintenance organization being examined and remitted to the commissioner for deposit into the compliance resolution fund.
(d)In lieu of such examination, the commissioner may accept the report of an examination made by the commissioner or director of the department of health of another state. [L 1995, c 179, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 122, §91; am L 2012, c 251, §12]