Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§431P-3 Board of directors.
(a)The board of directors of the fund shall consist of the insurance commissioner as an ex officio voting member and six members appointed by the governor in accordance with section 26-34. The board shall be the policy making body of the fund. As such, the board shall be responsible for establishing policies for the administration and operation of the fund and the performance of other duties and functions assigned to the fund.
(b)Two members shall, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, be appointed by the governor for a term of four years; provided that of the initial appointees, one shall be appointed for a two-year term. A vacancy on the authority of a seat subject to this subsection shall be filled in accordance with Article V, section 6, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii.
(c)Two members shall, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, be appointed by the governor from a list of nominations submitted by the president of the senate. The members appointed from a list of nominations of the president of the senate shall serve for a term of four years; provided that of the initial appointees, one shall be appointed for a two-year term.
(d)Two members shall, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, be appointed by the governor from a list of nominations submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives. The members appointed from a list of nominations of the speaker of the house of representatives shall serve for a term of four years; provided that of the initial appointees, one shall be appointed for a two-year term.
(e)The governor shall select a chairperson and vice-chairperson from among the members.
(f)The board shall meet as often as necessary to formulate and implement strategies and plans of operation in furtherance of this chapter. Upon its appointment, the board shall adopt an interim plan of operation within ninety days.
(g)The appointed directors shall receive no compensation for services, but shall be entitled to reimbursement of necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties.
(h)The board may appoint, not subject to chapter 76, an executive director of the fund whose salary shall be set by the board. The board may employ, not subject to chapter 76, technical experts and officers, agents, and employees, permanent or temporary, as required. The board may also contract with persons, not subject to chapters 76 and 78 when in the determination of the board, the services to be performed are unique and essential to the execution of the functions of the fund. [L 1993, c 339, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 106, §3; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2005, c 22, §29]