Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§356D-44 Administration of state low-income public housing projects and programs.
(a)The authority shall construct, develop, and administer property or housing for the purpose of state low-income public housing projects and programs.
(b)The authority shall offer any decommissioned low-income public housing project, except for federal housing projects, to nonprofit or for-profit organizations or government agencies for rehabilitation into emergency or transitional shelter facilities for the homeless or rehabilitation into rental units that set aside at least fifty per cent of the units to persons or families with incomes at or below fifty per cent of the area median family income; provided that:
(1)The housing project is wholly owned by the State on either state-owned or ceded lands;
(2)The authority has determined that the housing project is not eligible for rehabilitation using the authority's current resources; and
(3)The nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency demonstrates expertise in rehabilitation of housing projects and has community, public, and private resources to substantially pay for the rehabilitation.
The land and improvements may be leased to the nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency for a period not to exceed ninety-nine years for a sum of $1 per year.
(c)The authority shall adopt necessary rules in accordance with chapter 91, including the establishment and collection of reasonable fees for administering the state low-income housing projects or programs and to carry out any state program under subsection (a). [L 2006, c 180, pt of §2; am L 2007, c 249, §35; am L 2017, c 114, §2]