Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§356D-27] Arbitrage provisions; interest rate.
(a)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, neither the authority nor the director of finance shall make loans or purchase mortgages with the proceeds of general obligation bonds of the State or from a revolving fund established or maintained from the proceeds of bonds, at a rate of interest or upon terms and conditions that would cause any general obligation bond of the State or any bond to be an "arbitrage bond" within the meaning of that term as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations of the Internal Revenue Service adopted pursuant thereto.
(b)The rate of interest on loans made under this chapter from the proceeds of general obligation bonds of the State shall be established by the authority, with the approval of the director of finance, after each sale of general obligation bonds of the State, the proceeds of which are to be used for the purposes of making loans or purchasing mortgages under this chapter. If no sale of general obligation bonds of the State intervenes in a twelve-month period after the last rate fixing, the authority may review the then existing rates on loans or mortgages made under this chapter from the proceeds of general obligation bonds of the State and retain the existing rate or, with the approval of the director of finance, establish different rates.
(c)The director of finance shall approve those rates so as to produce up to, but not in excess of, the maximum yield to the State or the authority permitted under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations of the Internal Revenue Service adopted pursuant thereto, on the assumption that the general obligation bonds of the State, the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for the purposes of making loans or purchasing mortgages under this chapter, would otherwise be "arbitrage bonds" under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations of the Internal Revenue Service adopted pursuant thereto, were the maximum yield to be exceeded. The establishment of the rates of interest shall be exempt from chapter 91. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §2]