Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§356D-22 Bonds; interest rate, price, and sale.
(a)The bonds shall bear interest at rates payable at times that the authority, with the approval of the governor, may determine except for deeply discounted bonds that are subject to redemption or retirement at their accreted value; provided that the discounted value of the bonds shall not exceed ten per cent of any issue; and provided further that no bonds may be issued without the approval of the director of finance and the governor. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the authority may, subject to the approval of the director of finance and the governor, issue bonds pursuant to section 356D-21, in which the discounted value of the bonds exceeds ten per cent of the issue.
(b)The authority may include the costs of undertaking and maintaining any housing project or projects for which the bonds are issued in determining the principal amount of bonds to be issued. In determining the cost of undertaking and maintaining the housing project, the authority may include the cost of studies and surveys; insurance premiums; underwriting fees; financial consultant, legal, accounting, and other services incurred; reserve account, trustee, custodian, and rating agency fees; and interest on the bonds for a period determined by the authority. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §2; am L 2025, c 89, §9]