Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§356D-155] Determination of eligibility of tenants and rental charges.
(a)For purposes of carrying out this part, the authority shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of tenants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of the tenant's income and periodic adjustment of rental charges. The authority shall issue, upon the request of a housing owner, certificates as to the income of the individuals and families applying for admission to, or residing in, dwellings of that owner.
(b)Procedures adopted by the authority hereunder shall provide for recertification of the incomes of tenants, except elders, at intervals of two years, or at shorter intervals, for the purpose of adjusting rental charges and annual payments on the basis of tenants' incomes, but in no event shall rental charges adjusted under this part for any dwelling exceed the fair market rental of the dwelling.
(c)No payments under this part may be made with respect to any property for which the costs of operation, including wages and salaries, are determined by the authority to be greater than similar costs of operation of similar housing in the community where the property is situated. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §2]