Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§354D-12 Training and employment by organization; account proceeds and wages.
(a)The administrator, after consultation and with the approval of the director, is authorized to contract with any labor organization, private profit or nonprofit organization, or federal or state agency for the purpose of training or employing qualified, able-bodied inmates.
(b)Proceeds and wages owed to a qualified, able-bodied inmate from the sale of goods or services that were produced by the qualified, able-bodied inmate under a program authorized by this chapter shall be held in an account maintained by the department and paid:
(1)To the crime victim compensation special fund on a quarterly basis in amounts representing not less than five per cent nor more than twenty per cent of the earnings of all inmates in the State incarcerated for a violent crime listed in section 351-32; provided that these payments shall be mandatory and shall in no way relate to any claim filed under chapter 351; and provided further that the director shall submit timely annual reports to the legislature and the crime victim compensation commission on the amounts paid pursuant to this paragraph during the previous fiscal year;
(2)To support the qualified, able-bodied inmate's dependents in amounts deemed appropriate by the department after consultation with the department of human services;
(3)Into trust funds that may be established for the qualified, able-bodied inmate and shall be payable upon the inmate's release; and
(4)Into the correctional industries revolving fund, for costs incident to the qualified, able-bodied inmate's confinement in an amount determined by the department, but not to exceed twenty per cent of the proceeds and wages. [L 1990, c 341, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 125, §2; am L 1993, c 303, §2; am L 1998, c 240, §§6, 7; am L 1999, c 18, §12]