Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§353E-2 Interagency coordination.
(a)To carry out their responsibilities under section 353E-1, the department of corrections and rehabilitation, Hawaii paroling authority, judiciary, department of health, department of human services, and any other agency assigned sex offender oversight responsibilities by law or administrative order, shall establish, by an interagency cooperative agreement, a coordinating body, to be known as the sex offender management team, to oversee the development and implementation of sex offender assessment, evaluation, treatment, and supervision services and programs in the State consistent with section 353E-1(1). The interagency cooperative agreement shall set forth the role of the sex offender management team and the responsibilities of each agency that is a party to the agreement.
(b)The department of corrections and rehabilitation shall be the lead agency for the statewide integrated sex offender treatment program. As the lead agency, the department shall act as facilitator of the sex offender management team by providing administrative support to the sex offender management team.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, for purposes of sex offender treatment and community supervision, any agency that is part of the interagency cooperative agreement shall provide, upon the request of any other participating agency, all relevant criminal, parole, medical, psychological, or mental health records of any offender receiving supervision or treatment while under custody of the State. Records received by a participating agency under this section shall be confidential and shall be disclosed by the receiving agency only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized by this section. Any agency providing records under this section shall document the disclosures made under this section, including the name of the agency to which the record is disclosed, the title of the record disclosed, and the date of disclosure.
(d)The sex offender management team may hold meetings closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for the purpose of discussing information relating to individual sex offenders where disclosure of the information would be a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. [L 1992, c 164, pt of §2; am L 1999, c 95, §2; am L 2016, c 36, §2 ; am L 2022, c 278, §29]