Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§346G-6 Hospital sustainability fee assessments.
(a)Hospitals shall pay the hospital sustainability fee to the department in accordance with this chapter.
(b)The department shall determine, upon good faith consultation and negotiations with the hospital trade association located in the State, the prospective fee rate for the applicable fiscal year.
(c)The department shall impose the hospital sustainability fee on a monthly basis. The hospital shall pay the hospital sustainability fee within sixty days after the end of the calendar month that the department imposed the fee; provided that if required federal approvals have not been secured by the end of a calendar month, the fees for that month shall be paid within ten days after notification to the hospitals that the required approvals have been received. [L 2012, c 217, pt of §2, §5; am L 2013, c 141, pt of §1, §2; am L 2014, c 123, §2; am L 2015, c 70, §2; am L 2016, c 60, §§2(4), 3; am L 2017, c 59, §5; am L 2019, c 173, §6; am L 2021, c 38, §§4 , 7; am L 2023, c 110, §§6, 11]