Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§346D-2 Establishment of medicaid home and community-based waiver programs.
(a)Waiver programs shall be established and administered by the department of human services to provide comprehensive home and community-based services for the aged, chronically ill, disabled, developmentally disabled, and individuals with intellectual disabilities, who are certified as requiring acute, skilled nursing, intermediate care facility, or intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities level of care.
(b)These services shall be furnished to individuals in the geographic areas of the State identified in the approved waiver program applications.
(c)Medicaid home and community-based waiver program expenditures shall not exceed the amount authorized by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. [L 1983, c 192, §3; am L 1985, c 207, pt of §1; am L 1987, c 134, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 208, pt of §3; am L 1990, c 324, §3; am L 1991, c 61, §1; am L 1998, c 294, §3; am L 2011, c 43, §11 and c 220, §§5, 11]
Cross References
Long term care service development fund, see §321-22.