Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342L-31 Permit requirements and transfer of permit.
(a)No person shall install or operate an underground storage tank or tank system brought into use after the effective date of the tank or tank system standards established in section 342L-32 unless a permit is obtained from the department and upon payment of a fee.
(b)No permit to own or operate an underground storage tank or tank system shall be transferred to any person without prior written approval of the director.
(c)The department shall prepare a form for an application to request the director's approval to transfer a permit of ownership or operation of an underground storage tank or tank system. A person wishing to accept the obligations of a transferred permit to own or operate an underground storage tank or tank system from the previous owner or operator shall complete an application form and submit the form to the director. The director shall review the application and issue an approval of the transfer if the applicant proves to the satisfaction of the director that the applicant is able to comply with the conditions of the permit. [L 1989, c 212, pt of §6; am L 1992, c 259, §21]