Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342L-10 Penalties.
(a)Any person who violates this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each individual tank for each day of each violation. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. In addition, any person who fails to comply with an order issued under this chapter within the time specified in the order shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of noncompliance with the order. Any action taken in environmental court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.
(b)Any person who:
(1)Denies, obstructs, or hampers the entrance, inspection, or conduct of release response activities by any duly authorized representative of the department at any building, place, site, facility, vehicle, or structure that the representative is authorized to enter, inspect, or at which the representative is authorized to conduct release response activities; or
(2)Fails to provide information requested by the representative as required under section 342L-7;
shall be fined not more than $500 per day of denial, obstruction, hindrance, or failure. Any action taken in environmental court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action. [L 1989, c 212, pt of §6; am L 1991, c 157, §17; am L 1992, c 259, §12; am L 1995, c 180, §31; am L 2014, c 218, §8]