Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§342H-54] Public participation.
[§342H-54] Public participation. The director may adopt rules providing for public participation in the process of reviewing applications for permits, permit renewals, permit modifications, selection of corrective action remedies, and related matters. Such rules may require applicants and permittees to be responsible for the publication of notices, making documents and relevant information available to the public for public review and comment and conducting public hearings. The rules may also include public participation provisions similar to any promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency for municipal solid waste landfill permit programs.
Public notices shall be given of the director's final determination on permit applications, renewals, modifications, and selection of corrective action remedies. A public hearing may be held before the director rules on a permit application, renewal, modification, or selection of corrective action remedies if the director determines that a public hearing would be in the public interest. [L 1992, c 245, pt of §1]