Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-86 County glass recovery programs; requirements.
(a)All county glass recovery programs shall include:
(1)Some form of glass incentive or "buy back" program providing a means of encouraging participation by the public or private collectors; and
(2)The paving of the equivalent of one mile of two lane asphalt roadway as part of a research and demonstration program utilizing glassphalt or glass within any other portion of the pavement section; or any other demonstration project as approved by the department.
(b)In addition, county programs may include but shall not be limited to:
(1)Funding of the collection and processing of glass containers either through existing county agencies or through external contracts for services;
(2)Subsidizing the transportation [of] processed material to off-island markets;
(3)The development of collection facilities or the provision of containers for glass recycling, or the incremental portions of multi-material programs;
(4)Additional research and development programs, including grants to private sector entrepreneurs, especially those activities developing higher value uses for the material; and
(5)Public education and awareness programs focusing on glass recovery, or the incremental portions of multi-material programs. [L 1994, c 201, pt of §2; am L 2002, c 176, §13]