Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-63 Establishment of the environmental management special fund.
(a)There is created in the state treasury an environmental management special fund. The fund may receive legislative appropriations, grants and gifts.
(b)All moneys collected pursuant to section 342G-62 shall be deposited into the environmental management special fund. All interest earned or accrued on moneys deposited into the fund shall become a part of the fund.
(c)The department shall expend moneys contained in the environmental management special fund to:
(1)Partially fund the operating costs of the program including its regulatory functions and the development of waste reduction and diversion activities as mandated by chapter 342G;
(2)Fund statewide education, demonstration, and market development programs, through direct contract or direct transfer of funds to the counties and the department of business, economic development, and tourism, or under a grant program that may be developed under rules pursuant to chapter 91; and
(3)Provide for annual training for municipal solid waste operators in compliance with 40 Code of Federal Regulations Part 258 and chapter 11-58, Hawaii Administrative Rules. [L 1993, c 312, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 83, §3]
Note
Chapter 11-58, Hawaii Administrative Rules, referred to in text is repealed. For present provisions, see chapter 11-58.1, Hawaii Administrative Rules.