Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-119 Redemption center reporting.
§342G-119 Redemption center reporting. The department shall pay certified redemption centers handling fees and refund values as described in section 342G-117, based on collection reports submitted by the redemption centers. All redemption centers shall submit to the department the following information on forms prescribed by the department, which information shall include at a minimum:
(1)The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type accepted at the redemption center for the reporting period;
(2)The amount of refunds paid out by material type;
(3)The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type transported out-of-state or to a permitted recycling facility; and
(4)Copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts or acceptance receipts from permitted recycling facilities. If the redemption center and the recycling facility are the same entity, copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts, or documentation of end use accepted by the department, shall also be included.
The requests for payment shall be no less than two times per month. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §11; am L 2005, c 227, §3]