Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§342G-110] Payment and application of deposits.
(a)By January 1, 2005, every deposit beverage container sold in this State shall have a refund value of 5 cents. Each container shall have the refund value clearly indicated on it as provided in section 342G-112.
(b)The refund value is the amount of the deposit required. Once a refund value has been applied to a deposit beverage container, the deposit on that container may not be changed and shall be paid to the State.
(c)The deposit on each filled deposit beverage container shall be paid by the deposit beverage distributor, who manufactures or imports beverages in deposit beverage containers. Payment and reporting of the deposits shall be in accordance with section 342G-105. The deposits shall be deposited into the deposit beverage container deposit special fund as described in section 342G-104.
(d)Deposit beverage distributors who are required under subsection
(c)to pay a deposit shall also pay a deposit beverage container fee and register with the State. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2]