Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-104 Deposit into deposit beverage container deposit special fund; use of funds.
(a)There is established in the state treasury the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1)All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container fee as described under sections 342G-102 and 342G-105;
(2)All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container deposit as described under sections 342G-105 and 342G-110; and
(3)All accrued interest from the fund.
(b)Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values and pay handling fees to redemption centers. The department may also use the money to:
(1)Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;
(2)Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;
(3)Promote recyclable market development activities;
(4)Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5)Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and
(6)Fund associated office expenses.
(c)Any funds that accumulate in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be retained in the fund unless determined by the legislature to be in excess. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §4; am L 2005, c 228, §§3, 6(1); am L 2006, c 231, §2; am L 2009, c 79, §3]