Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342G-102 Deposit beverage container fee.
(a)Beginning on October 1, 2002, every deposit beverage distributor shall pay to the department a deposit beverage container fee on each polyethylene terephthalate, high density polyethylene, or metal deposit beverage container manufactured in or imported into the State. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same deposit beverage container. The fee shall be 0.5 cents per deposit beverage container.
(b)Beginning on October 1, 2004, every deposit beverage distributor shall pay to the department a deposit beverage container fee on each deposit beverage container manufactured in or imported into the State. The deposit beverage container fee shall not apply to deposit beverage containers exported for sale outside of the State. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same deposit beverage container. The fee shall be 1 cent per deposit beverage container.
(c)No county shall impose or collect any assessment or fee on deposit beverage containers for the same or similar purpose that is the subject of this chapter.
(d)Beginning January 1, 2005, and every August 1 thereafter, the department shall notify deposit beverage distributors in writing of the amount of the deposit beverage container fee. The effective date of changes to the fee amount shall be September 1. The fee shall be based on the redemption rate calculated annually based on the redemption rate information submitted to the department for the previous period of July 1 through June 30. The fee amount shall be as follows:
(1)If the redemption rate is seventy per cent or less: 1 cent per container; and
(2)If the redemption rate is greater than seventy per cent: 1.5 cents per container.
(e)The director may temporarily suspend an automatic increase of the deposit beverage container fee if, after consultation with the auditor, it is determined that the deposit beverage container deposit special fund contains sufficient funds for the purposes of section 342G-104(b). [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §3; am L 2007, c 285, §3]