Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§342D-85 Revolving fund; deposits.
§342D-85 Revolving fund; deposits. The following may be deposited into the revolving fund:
(1)Federal capitalization grant funds and other federal grants, loans, or appropriations;
(2)Appropriations by the legislature to the revolving fund;
(3)Payments of principal and interest and other amounts made by eligible parties pursuant to loans or other agreements entered into with the director pursuant to this part; provided that if the loans were financed by proceeds of revenue bonds of the director, the deposit of the payments into the revolving fund shall be subject to the rights of the holders of the bonds to receive the moneys;
(4)Fees for loans and other items under section 342D-86;
(5)Proceeds of revenue bonds issued by the director for the purpose of providing financial assistance to eligible parties;
(6)Moneys paid to the revolving fund as a result of court ordered awards of judgments;
(7)Moneys paid to the revolving fund in court-approved or out-of-court settlements;
(8)All interest attributable to investment of moneys deposited in the revolving fund; and
(9)All moneys allotted or directed to the revolving fund from other sources. [L 1997, c 221, pt of §1; am L 2002, c 132, §8]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.