Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§339D-8 Enforcement.
(a)The department may conduct audits and inspections to determine compliance under this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (c), the department and the attorney general shall be empowered to enforce this chapter and take necessary action against any manufacturer or retailer for failure to comply with this chapter or rules adopted thereunder.
(b)The attorney general may file suit in the name of the State to enjoin an activity related to the sale of electronic devices in violation of this chapter.
(c)The department shall issue a warning notice to a person for the person's first violation of this chapter. The person shall comply with this chapter within sixty days of the date the warning notice was issued or be subject to the penalties provided by law or rule, including but not limited to penalties set forth in subsections
(d)through (g). A retailer that receives a warning notice from the department for a violation of section 339D-24(a) shall submit proof to the department, within sixty days from the date the warning notice was issued, that its inventory of electronic devices offered for sale is in compliance with this chapter.
(d)Any retailer who sells or offers for sale an unlabeled electronic device in violation of section 339D-24, or any manufacturer that fails to comply with any provision of section 339D-23 may be assessed a penalty of up to $10,000 for the first violation and up to $25,000 for the second and each subsequent violation, in addition to any additional penalties required or imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(e)Except as provided in subsection (d), any person who violates any requirement of this chapter may be assessed a penalty of up to $1,000 for the first violation and up to $2,000 for the second and each subsequent violation, in addition to any additional penalties required or imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(f)The department may determine additional penalties based on adverse impact to the environment, unfair competitive advantage, and other considerations that the department deems appropriate.
(g)If a manufacturer fails to meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-23.1(c), the department shall impose a penalty of $1.50 per pound for each pound not recycled. [L Sp 2008, c 13, pt of §2; am L 2009, c 183, §12; am L 2022, c 151, §5; am L 2025, c 162, §2]