Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§333F-6 Application and assessment for services; individualized service plans.
(a)The department shall administer an application and assessment system for persons with developmental or intellectual disabilities, and shall determine eligibility for services or supports within thirty working days of receipt of an application. If the department determines that the person is eligible for services or supports under this chapter within the limits of federal or state resources available for the purposes of this chapter, the department, after due consideration is afforded the preferences of the person with developmental or intellectual disabilities, the person's parents if a minor, or legal guardian, shall refer that person to appropriate programs within ten working days of the determination; an individualized service plan for the person shall be prepared by an interdisciplinary team for the person, and the department may provide case management services to the person.
(b)The procedure for assessment of the person and the elements of the individualized service plan shall be described in rules adopted by the department pursuant to chapter 91. The individualized service plan shall be in writing and shall include, at a minimum, the nature of the needs of the person, treatment and care goals, and specific services to be offered to the person to attain these goals.
(c)The department shall keep waiting lists of all individuals who are eligible for services and supports, but for whom services and supports have not been provided for any reason, and shall report annually to the legislature the numbers of persons waiting for services and supports and the reasons for the lack of services and supports. [L 1987, c 341, pt of §2; am L 1995, c 189, §5; am L 2011, c 220, §13]