Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§333F-18 Rules.
§333F-18 Rules. The director, in consultation with the state council on developmental disabilities, private agencies, users of services under this chapter, and other interested parties, shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary or appropriate to carry out this chapter, which shall include but not be limited to:
(1)Establishment of eligibility requirements for participation in services provided under this chapter;
(2)Establishment of standards of transfer from one facility to another;
(3)Provision for the involvement of the person and, where appropriate, the parents, guardian, or other representatives of the person in the determination of eligibility under this chapter, the preparation of the person's individualized service plan, and the selection or rejection of services under this chapter;
(4)Protection and enhancement of the rights of persons receiving or applying for services under this chapter, including the right to privacy and confidentiality;
(5)A fair, timely, and impartial grievance procedure to provide administrative due process and recourse for persons aggrieved by any action or failure to act on the part of the department under this chapter; and
(6)Other provisions required or appropriate to implement the purposes of this chapter. [L 1987, c 341, pt of §2; am L 2001, c 175, §7]