Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§329D-22 Medical cannabis zoning.
(a)Medical cannabis production centers and dispensaries shall comply with all county zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations; provided that:
(1)A medical cannabis production center shall be permitted in any area in which agricultural production is permitted except as provided within this chapter; and
(2)No medical cannabis production center or dispensary shall be permitted within seven hundred fifty feet of the real property comprising a playground or school.
(b)As used in this section:
"Playground" means any public outdoor facility, including any parking lot appurtenant thereto, that is intended for recreation, with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children, including but not limited to sliding boards, swing sets, and teeterboards.
"School" means any public or private preschool, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate, middle, secondary, or high school. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 170, §2; am L 2019, c 240, §4; am L 2020, c 70, §49]