Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§329D-14] Prohibited acts related to exceeding limits; fraud; penalties.
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain or attempt to procure any medical cannabis or medical cannabis product by:
(1)Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft;
(2)The forgery or alteration of a medical cannabis permit;
(3)Furnishing fraudulent medical information or the concealment of a material fact;
(4)The use of a false name or patient identification number, or the giving of a false address; or
(5)The alteration of a state issued medical use of cannabis permit card.
(b)Any person who violates subsection
(a)shall be guilty of a class C felony. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 170, §2]