Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§328J-18 Placement of cigarettes and tobacco products.
(a)Except as otherwise provided under this section, a retailer may sell cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, and all other tobacco products only in a direct, face-to-face exchange between the retailer and the consumer. Examples of methods of sale that are not permitted include vending machines and self-service displays.
(b)A retailer may only display or store cigarettes and tobacco products:
(1)Behind a sales counter or in any other area of the establishment that is inaccessible to the public; or
(2)In a locked container.
(c)This section shall not apply to:
(1)A duty-free sales enterprise selling duty-free merchandise in accordance with the provisions of title 19 United States Code section 1555(b), and any implementing regulations; and
(2)Retail tobacco stores, bars, or any other establishment for which the minimum age for admission is eighteen. [L 2013, c 227, §3; am L 2018, c 206, §7]