Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§328G-7 Hawaii hemp processing special fund established.
§328G-7 Hawaii hemp processing special fund established. [See Note at beginning of chapter.]
(a)There is established within the state treasury the Hawaii hemp processing special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1)Appropriations made by the legislature to the special fund;
(2)Any income and capital gains earned by the fund; and
(3)Any fees or fines collected by the department pursuant to this part.
(b)Moneys in the Hawaii hemp processing special fund shall be used by the department for the following purposes:
(1)To establish and regulate a system of permitting hemp processors and the sale, holding, offering, or distributing for sale of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(2)To establish and regulate a system for registering manufactured hemp product distributors and manufactured hemp product retailers to sell manufactured hemp products;
(3)To fund positions and operating costs authorized by the legislature; and
(4)For any other expenditure necessary, consistent with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii hemp processing program. [L 2020, c 14, pt of §2, §9; am L 2022, c 137, §2; am L 2023, c 263, §11; am L 2025, c 269, §4]