Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§328G-4 Rulemaking.
§328G-4 Rulemaking. [See Note at beginning of chapter.]
(a)The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that include but are not limited to:
(1)Inspection and sampling requirements of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(2)Establishing maximum allowable concentrations of cannabinoids in crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(3)Testing protocols, including certification by state laboratories or independent third-party laboratories, to determine cannabinoid concentration, including but not limited to tetrahydrocannabinol, and screening for contaminants of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(4)Recordkeeping requirements;
(5)Assessment of fees for application, renewal application, inspecting, and sampling, and any other fees as deemed necessary;
(6)Penalties for any violation;
(7)At the discretion of and as specified by the department, the addition to the types of manufactured hemp products that may be sold pursuant to section 328G-3;
(8)Good manufacturing practices for hemp processors; and
(9)Any other rules and procedures necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b)The department may adopt and amend interim rules, which shall be exempt from chapter 91 and chapter 201M, to effectuate the purposes of this chapter; provided that any interim rules shall only remain in effect until July 1, 2027, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (a), whichever occurs sooner. [L 2020, c 14, pt of §2, §9; am L 2022, c 137, §2; am L 2023, c 263, §8; am L 2025, c 21, §10]