Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§327L-11 Waiting periods.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), no less than five days shall elapse between the qualified patient's initial oral request for a prescription for medication pursuant to sections 327L-2 and 327L-9, and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12).
(b)No less than forty-eight hours shall elapse between the qualified patient's written request for a prescription for medication pursuant to sections 327L-2 and 327L-9, and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12).
(c)If the qualified patient's attending provider attests that the qualified patient will, within a reasonable medical judgment, die within five days after making the initial oral request, the five-day waiting period shall be waived and the qualified patient may reiterate the oral request to the attending provider at any time after making the initial oral request. [L 2018, c 2, pt of §3; am L 2023, c 43, §5]