Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§323F-32] Acquisition of Kahuku hospital.
(a)Kahuku hospital on Oahu may be assimilated into the Hawaii health systems corporation in a manner and to an extent that may be negotiated between the corporation and Kahuku hospital. After assimilation, the physical assets and the ground lease of Kahuku hospital shall become the property of the corporation, and Kahuku hospital shall be operated by the corporation.
(b)None of the liabilities of Kahuku hospital shall become liabilities of the corporation.
(c)The corporation, at its discretion, may retain any or all medical and nonmedical employees of Kahuku hospital.
(d)The corporation, without regard to section 323F-31, may adjust the levels of services provided by Kahuku hospital.
(e)Kahuku hospital shall be exempt from chapter 102 and section 103-53, and its board of directors, if any, shall be exempt from part I of chapter 92.
(f)The purchase of goods and services by or on behalf of Kahuku hospital shall be exempt from chapters 103D and 103F.
(g)Employees of Kahuku hospital shall be exempt from chapters 76, 87A, 88, and 89, and shall not be considered as employees of the State. [L 2007, c 113, §2]