Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§323D-75] Review; decision; rules.
(a)The attorney general shall conduct its review of the application in accordance with the standards enumerated in section 323D-76. Within ninety days after receipt of an application, the attorney general shall review and approve or disapprove the acquisition.
(b)If the attorney general does not act within ninety days after receipt of an application, the application shall be deemed approved. If the attorney general approves or disapproves the acquisition, the applicant, or any person who has submitted comments and has a legal interest in the hospital being acquired or in another hospital that has contracted with the acquired hospital for the provision of essential health services, may bring an action for declaratory judgment for a determination that the acquisition is or is not in the public interest under the criteria set forth in section 323D-76.
(c)The agency shall review the completed application in accordance with the standards enumerated in section 323D-77. Within ninety days after receipt of a completed application, the agency shall:
(1)Approve the acquisition, with or without any specific modifications; or
(2)Disapprove the acquisition.
The agency shall not make its decision subject to any condition not directly related to criteria enumerated in section 323D-77, and any condition or modification shall bear a direct and rational relationship to the application under review.
(d)Any affected person may appeal a final decision by the agency to the reconsideration committee created under section 323D-47 under procedures substantially similar to those for appeals of health care certificate of need decisions. The reconsideration committee shall have the same powers and duties with respect to appeals under this part as exist for appeals to the reconsideration committee regarding issuance of certificates of need. The findings, conclusions, and decisions of the reconsideration committee shall constitute the determination of the agency. The agency, the applicant, or any affected person who has intervened in the matter before the reconsideration committee may seek judicial review of any agency determination.
(e)If both the agency and the attorney general review the application, it shall not be granted unless it is approved by both. [L 1998, c 257, pt of §1]